Kenworthy Books
Free Shipping on All Orders.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Earth's Pre-Pleistocene Glacial Record (Cambridge Earth Science Series)
521228603 Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners and slight shelf wear - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. Pages clean and uncreased. 
Price: 2500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Everton Treasures - The David France Collection [Unknown Binding]
1874799202 Used; Very Good 
Fine book in slipcase. Slipcase has slight bumping to edges, but is otherwise fine. 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Cottage Girl (or The Marriage Day) AND Elinor Clare (or The Haunted Oak)
B002HM6IR8 Used; Good 
Two stories in one book: The Cottage Girl (or The Marriage Day) AND Elinor Clare (or The Haunted Oak). Originally published in weekly chapters. No publishing details (dates) evident. Burgandy boards have rubbing and wear to corners and some splitting to the fabric. Hinges front and back show some separation, but are not detached. Pages tanning as expected for age (undated but weekly price of 1 penny might help an expert date the period) - to the inexpert eye it looks late 1800s or early 1900s) Book edges are dusty. Overall a decent copy of this scarce work. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Tribal Bible, Exploring The Phenomenon That Is American Tribal Style Bell...
972848606 Used; Very Good 
Inscribed by author Joy! Kajira and a cartoon face. Copy looks unread without creasing to spine or cover. Overall an excellent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Way of perfection for the laity: A detailed explanation of the Discalced Carm...
B0000CIIDL Used; Good 
First edition hardcover. Blue boards show fading and rubbing to edges, and pages are tanned as expected for age. Dust jacket is price clipped and has numerous chips and closed tears at edges. Overall a good reference copy of this impossibly scarce title. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Normans in Sicily: The Normans in the South, 1016-1130 and the Kingdom in...
140152121 Used; Good 
Reading creases and fading to spine and some creasing / indentations to cover. Binding sound - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 198.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Making of an Industrial Society: Whickham, 1560-1765 (Oxford Studies in S...
198200668 Used; Very Good 
First edition / printing in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight creasing at edges. Previous owner's name inscribed on blank end-page - otherwise a lovely copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Fish Crown in dispute. A submarine fairy tale ... With illustrations, etc
B0014LLUQ2 Used; Very Good 
First edition (1901). Green pictorial boards (no dust jacket) are faded / mottled and have rubbing to extremeties. Internally there is some fading / discoloration to end-papers and some foxing - otherwise very good indeed. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Whisper of God, and other sermons (Baptist Pulpit. no. 24.) (facsimile ed...
B001MXLMYC Used; Like New 
Unread copy in excellent condition. A beautifully recreated edition of this impossibly scarce text. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A candle in the dark; a history of Morehouse College [Unknown Binding]
B0006BRIK8 Used; Good 
Red boards (no dust jacket)have heavy wear / rubbing to edges and corners. Some speckling to end papers, and pages tanning as expected. Overall a good, uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The distant drum: The personal history of a Guardsman in the Great War
B0000CIFEW Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Red boards have rubbing to edges. Dust jacket has some chipping to edges and handling marksBook shop stamp inside. Some foxing to pages as expected - otherwise internally good. Small scrape on back cover. Overall a good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Rainbow Journey: Seven Steps to Healing the Sacred Self [Abridged]
185998973X Used; Very Good 
Slight scuffing to case - otherwise very good copy of a very scarce audio title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Songs and Rhymes of a Lead Miner. With a portrait [Unknown Binding]
B000XG10OQ Used; Good 
Green boards have rubbing to edges and fading to spine. Some foxing to end-papers, and pages tanning slightly at edges. Overall a neat little copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grandad doesn't live here anymore (Contemporary literature for children series)
916843092 Used; Very Good 
Some light creasing to cover, and slight tanning to edges as expected. Pages clean, bright and uncreased. Overall a very good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Conference About the Next Succession to the Crown of England (English Experie...
9022104818 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings - but seems very lightly read Pages clean and bright. Overall a very good copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The mammalian fauna of the White river Oligocene (Transactions of the America...
B002C67HO2 Used; Good 
Some creasing / wear to cover. Handling marks to cover. 'Dupl' written in pencil on cover, and Previous owner's initials stamped on cover. Pages tanning slightly at edges. This is part IV Artiodactyla. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dearest Priscilla: Letters to the Wife of a Colonial Civil Servant
B0019X06KG Used; Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some chipping to edges (now protected). Pages tanning as expected for age (1950 first edition). Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. Pictures available on request. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Silent Swift Superb: Story of the Vickers VC10 (Aircraft of Distinction)
1902236025 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Pictorial boards (no dust jacket) are very good with light shelf wear. Overall an excellent copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 299.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 British Nursing Badges: v. 1: An Illustrated Handbook [Paperback]
094683640X Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Pages clean and bright. Overall a very good copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Construction of the Wonderful Canon of Logarithms (1889 Eng. tr) (Full Leathe...
B0006RM7RG Used; Like New 
Leather bound special edition, privately printed for the members of the Classics of Science Library. Beautiful copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Querini Stampalia Foundation, Venice 1961-63 (Architecture in Detail)
714828483 Used; Very Good 
lightly read copy in excellent condition. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Secret Visions of the Fifth Dalai Lama: The Gold Manuscript in the Fournier C...
906026202 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has rubbing to corners - but otherwise is in excellent condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The National Roman Fabric Reference Collection: A Handbook (MoLAS Monograph)
1901992012 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight curling to corners and scuffing to cover. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Animal Management in Disasters: A Handbook for Emergency Responders and Anima...
1556644191 Used; Good 
Slight scuffing to cover and diagonal crease on half-title page - otherwise very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Whaling Enterprise: Salvesen in the Antarctic [Illustrated]
859552411 Used; Very Good 
First edition / printing in excellent condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in protective cover. Clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Century and a Half of Cotton Spinning 1797-1947: The History of Knowles, Li...
B0018L6FJU Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing/wear to edges / corners. Previous owners name inside. Some browning of pages as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Bluestocking Circle: Women, Friendship and the Life of the Mind in Eighte...
198117671 Used; Very Good 
1992 hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket is sun-faded at the spine, but is otherwise very good indeed. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 199.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Spring in a Shropshire Abbey Wenlock Abbey ... With eighteen illustrations
B000XA49B8 Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing/wear to edges / corners. Previous owner's details inside. Some browning of pages as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this very scarce title. Edges are rough cut. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Fisher-Folk of Buchan. A true story of Peterhead [Unknown Binding]
B0014LVHYC Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Red boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to edges. Slight tanning to pages edges as expected - otherwise internally good. Overall a good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Mastery of Nature: Aspects of Art, Science and Humanism in the Renaissanc...
069103205X Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some slight creasing at edges . Internally clean. bright and uncreased. Faint pencil ghost of previous owner's details on first blank end page. Binding tight - clean copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Atlas of orthodontic appliances: fixed and removable : how to choose them and...
B001AASB00 Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some very light surface scuffing and rubbing at edges. Internally the book is in very good condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Original Jaguar E Type: Restorer's Guide to 3.8, 4.2 and V12 (Original)
1870979125 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight creasing to edges. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce and sought after title. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Islamic Art in the Ashmolean Museum: Pt.1 (Oxford Studies in Islamic Art)
197280196 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover. Two small closed tears to top of dust jacket (3 and 5mm), and small scrape to spine, otherwise very good indeed. Internally fine. Clean, bright and uninscribed. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Northern Caves: Wharfedale and the North-East (Brook, D., etc.) v. 1
852069278 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 154.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Metallurgical Assessment of Spacecraft Parts, Materials and Processes (Wiley-...
047196428X Used; Very Good 
Unread copy with very light rubbing to corners from storage. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Emergence of Norms (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy)
198244118 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. First edition hardcover. Unclipped Dust jacket Has slight creasing to edges, but is in otherwise very good condition, having been protected by library jacket. A very lightly read copy from the library of the (now closed) Maze political prison in Northern Ireland. Overall a very good copy of an impossibly scarce first edition. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Superyachts: v. 6
1898524157 Used; Very Good 
Excellent condition. Dust jacket in removable protective cover. The best example of this title we've come across to date. Prompt dispatch by established UK seller. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Allardyce Adventure [Hardcover]
B001NIH0F6 Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Red boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to edges. Spine is starting to become unhinged and the first blank end page is loose. Small hole in spine at edge (nibbles?) Slight tanning to pages edges as expected - otherwise internally good. Overall a good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Hebridean Altars : Some Studies of the Spirit of an Island Race [Hardcover]
B000V2AN72 Used; Good 
1937 first edition hardcover. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to extremities - otherwise very good. Page edges are uneven and there is light sporadic foxing. Previous owner's ownership sticker on first blank end-paper. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Twentieth Century Scottish Banknotes: Clydesdale Bank Plc and Its Constituent...
094779705X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Complete with travelling bookmark detailling valuation codes, and also errata slip. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Why are we here?: A philosophical enquiry into the meaning of life, based upo...
B0006CFP7A Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. There is some yellow underlining and some notes in margins. Overall a decent copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Fighters in Defence: Memories of the Glasgow Squadron [Paperback]
095126561X Used; Very Good 
Slight rubbing / curling to corners and some bumping to edges. Faint indentations in cover at top where book has been rested on to write. Clean, bright and internally very good indeed. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Afghan hound,: A definitive study (K & R classics) [Hardcover]
668049340 Used; Very Good 
Blue boards have some rubbing to corners which has created tiny splits on bottom corners. Half-title page is missing and there is a small piece cut out of the copyright page at the top corner where an ols price was cut out. Apart from these small faults, this remains a highly sought after book. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Politics in the Streets: Origins of the Civil Rights Movement in Northern Ire...
856404373 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Idea of a new anatomy of the brain: A facsimile of the privately printed edit...
B0000CN2UZ Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners / edges. Spine and corners leather-bound. Overall a lovely little copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Dragons Can Be Defeated: A Complete Record of the George Medal's Progress, 19...
907605141 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing / rubbing at edges - but otherwise is in excellent condition. Some folding / creasing to pages. Small 'microchip' inside rear cover would suggest that this book may have been in a library at some point - but no other library signs are evident. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Age of spirituality: Late antique and early Christian art, third to seventh c...
B0000EEA5H Used; Very Good 
Some creasing near spine, and slight rubbing to corners / edges - otherwise a very good copy of this impossibly scarce title. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Instrumental Teaching: A Practical Guide to Better Teaching and Learning
435811460 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read (possibly unread) copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges from storage. Slight sunning to spine. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Improvisation in nine Centuries of Western Music. An anthology with a histori...
B0000CVPV8 Used; Good 
Spine is sun faded and shows some rubbing and wear. Cover has fading around edges. Overall a decent copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Insight and Experience: Manual of Training in the Technique and Theory of Psy...
033509791X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy in very good condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Fiddle me free (Corgi Books. no. SB739.) [Unknown Binding]
B0018DJP54 Used; Good 
Small split (1cm) to bottom of spine. Pages browning as expected and some foxing to cover inners. Overall a good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 God's Beasts: Identify and Understand Animals in Church Carvings
095326520X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy (soft cover edition) with some rubbing to extremeties. Signed by author on half-title page. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Northern Caves: Wharfedale and the North-East (Brook, D., etc.) v. 1
852069278 Used; Good 
Two strips of sellotape have been applied to the edges of the cover (no idea why!), but otherwise this book is a nice little copy of an incredibly scarce title. Handling marks to edges, as usual fo an 'outdoors' book. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The mammalian fauna of the White river Oligocene (Transactions of the America...
B002C6IGGK Used; Good 
Repairs to top and bottom of spine, and some creasing to cover. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Around & About Herefordshire and the Southern Welsh Marches [Paperback]
1904396135 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Killer Who Never Was: Re-appraisal of the Whitechapel Murders of 1888
1900540002 Used; Very Good 
Black cloth/gilt lettering (no dust jacket as issued) Handling marks to edges and small bump to top edge of front board, otherwise very good indeed. This title had a small print run and is now extremely scarce. Uninscribed 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The death of Patroklos: A study in typology (Beiträge zur klassischen Philolo...
3445022178 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Uses of Supernatural Power: The Transformation of Popular Religion in Med...
691073775 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing at edges - otherwise very good. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Starry Starry Night: Life and Psychiatric History of Vincent Van Gogh
9073637570 Used; Very Good 
Unread copy in excellent condition. Very slight rubbing to corners from storage - otherwise like new. The best copy of this scarce title that we've come across. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Chub: Commemorating Twenty-one Years of the Chub Study Group (Angling Library...
851155510 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Price-clipped dust jacket has been protected by library jacket, so is in very good condition. Pages clean and bright. Overall a decent reading copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Fuzz, Acid and Flowers: Comprehensive Guide to American Garage, Psychedelic a...
1899855033 Used; Very Good 
Third edition, second printing. Large format paperback 432 pages. Slight curling to corners, and very small ink park on page edge. Overall very good indeed. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Tolley's IR35 Defence Strategies: From Contracts to Commissioners
754524574 Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners and slight shelf wear/indentations to cover - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. Pages clean and uncreased. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Budgie Models: A History and Description of Budgie Die Cast Toy Vehicles
948793023 Used; Acceptable 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. First edition hardcover. Pictorial boards (no dust jacket) have slight rubbing to corners. Pages clean and bright. Overall a decent reading copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 They took the low road; a brief history of the emigration of the Barghigiani ...
B001MUXBMQ Used; Good 
Some creasing to cover / rubbing to edges and curling to corners. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Jeremy Brett - Linda Pritchard Story: On the Wings of Paradise [Hardcover]
953086984 Used; Very Good 
Excellent copy of this scarce title in protective cover - a real collector's item. Binding tight, pages crisp and fresh - clean and uninscribed. Overall a fantastic copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Thinking About You, Thinking About Me: Philosophy and Strategies for Facilita...
184310752X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 DUCATI SINGLES: All Two- and Four-stroke Single-cylinder Motorcycles Includin...
850456053 Used; Very Good 
1986 copy in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight creasing at edges. Binding tight - pages clean and crease free. Overall a lovely copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Merchants of the Raj: British Managing Agency Houses in Calcutta, Yesterday a...
333557379 Used; Very Good 
lightly read copy in excellent condition. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight rubcreasing to edges, but is otherwise excellent. Pages clean, bright and uncreased. Uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Snap: History, Depopulation and Destruction of a Wiltshire Village (Locale se...
086080173X Used; Good 
Creasing to cover and wear to corners / edges. Some bending to book from storage. Pages tanning as expected. Overall a decent reading copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Waiting in the Wings (New Portway Large Print Books) [Large Print]
745170935 Used; Good 
Ex-school book with usual associated stamps and markings. Clear plastic applied to cover has kept book in good condition. Front blank end page has been untidily removed. Overall a very good copy of a scarce nostalgic title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Trying differently rather than harder: Fetal alcohol spectrum disorders
972953205 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings - but seems very lightly read (if read at all, as binding is tight). The libary card at the back does not show any stamps, so it may be that this book didn't make it onto the library floor. Pages clean and bright. Overall a very good copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Sixteenth Century Irish Swords in the National Museum of Ireland
B001OJWNOC Used; Very Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Staple hole in front cover. Stationary Office stamp inside. Binding tight - Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Rare flowers and unusual trees: A collection of Yunnan's most treasured plants
750520033X Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Packed with colour photographs. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Stories of Krishna: Introductory Sanskrit Course for Children Pt. 1
1903843014 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Spiral bound. Some dustmarks to edges. Packed with photocopiable resource sheets for the teaching of Sanskrit to children. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Twentieth Century Scottish Banknotes: Note Issues of the Royal Bank of Scotla...
947797025 Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some creasing near edges and rubbing to extremities. Complete with travelling bookmark detailing valuation codes. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Smoke and Steam in Holderness: Life on Withernsea Station in 1928 [Hardcover]
951986104 Used; Good 
Ex library copy with usual stamps and markings. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Secret Channels: Inside Story of Arab-Israeli Peace Negotiations
2555158 Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing near edges and rubbing to extremities. Dust marks to edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Smoke and Steam in Holderness: Life on Withernsea Station in 1928 [Hardcover]
951986104 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight shelf wear from storage, and some edge wear / rubbing to corners. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 It Had to be Tough: The Fascinating Story of the Origins of the Commandos and...
1858217482 Used; Very Good 
Very lightly read copy in excellent overall condition. Very slight indentations and rubbing to corners otherwise very good indeed (cover and spine uncreased). Author's signature on pasted in slip. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 FYNIE'S FLOWER [Hardcover]
B0010B37TY Used; Acceptable 
Blue boards have some rubbing to corners edges. First blank end-page has been removed, and there is a small piece of paste-down missing inside the front cover. Binding slightly slack. Overall though, a reasonable copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Kicking down Heavens door: Diary of a football manager [Paperback]
954661613 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Citibank Private Bank Photography Prize 1999: A.Da Silva, R.Dijkstra, A.H...
907879551 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Clear, removable, protective cover has kept the cover in very good condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Life Spent for Ireland: Selections from Journals (Irish revolutionaries)
716500256 Used; Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has creasing, small chips at edges and rubbing to extremities. The dust jacket has a water mark on the rear edge, although book itself shows no signs of water damage. Internally very good indeed. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Water Colour on Porcelain: A Guide to the Use of Water Soluble Colourants
8200065243 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Pictorial boards have slight rubbing / bumping to corners. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Hypnosis of man and animals: With special reference to the development of the...
B0007G4BY8 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with some shelf wear. Rubbing to corners / edges and scuffing to cover. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Orlando's Zoo [Unknown Binding]
B00272TRY4 Used; Good 
Unknown date of publishing, but pre-decimal. Small (1.5cm) split to bottom of spine and rubbing to edges and corners. Slight creasing to cover and some finger creases to pages. Colours bright and unfaded. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 117.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Sixteenth Round. From Number 1 Contender to Number 45472.
140149295 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 A New Antisemitism? Debating Judeophobia in 21st Century Britain
1861976518 Used; Very Good 
Unread copy with slight shelf wear and diagonal crease to back cover. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A Manual of Chemical and Biological Methods for Sea Water Analysis (Pergamon ...
80302874 Used; Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Protective library laminate has kept cover in very good condition. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Architectural drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British ...
B0000CKWIU Used; Very Good 
72 pages 54 of which are black and white plates. Card wraps are tanned at edges, otherwise excellent condition. Uncreasd, clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 108.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Lin Carter: A Look Behind His Imaginary Worlds (Starmont Studies in Literary ...
155742229X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with some scuffing / handling marks to cover - overall a nice little copy of an incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Newton Abbot to Kingswear Railway, 1844-1988 (Oakwood Library of Railway Hist...
853613877 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover. Unclipped dust jacket is in protective cover. Almost like new - looks unread. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Stoke between the wars: Life in a Suffolk village in the '20s and '30s
953228606 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing to cover and rubbing / curling to corners. Pages clean and colours bright. Overall a nice copy of this scarce nostalgic title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Honey: A comprehensive survey [Unknown Binding]
844800627 Used; Acceptable 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Dust jacket has been attached to boards with laminate. There is a small area of damage to the edge of the pages of the first 60 pages. Handling marks to edges. Overall a fairly grubby but useable copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Exodus problem and its ramifications: A critical examination of the chron...
913776033 Used; Very Good 
Volume 1 - Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 MASTER MONOGRAPH Rosicrucian Order [Postulant Discourse 1] [Pamphlet]
B001Q4DX6M Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce pamphlet. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Pictorial History of British Road Services: 35 Years of Trucking (An MHB book)
723229104 Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has some creasing at edges and spine - but otherwise is in very good condition. Blue boards have a bend in the bottom corner, probably due to being dropped at some point - not really evident unless the dust jacket is removed. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Half-Life 2: Raising the Bar - A Behind the Scenes Look: Prima's Official Ins...
761543643 Used; Good 
Pictorial boards (no dust jacket) have bumping / damage to corners - hence lower than usual price for this incredibly scarce title. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Two Ancient Christologies: A Study in the Thought of the Schools of Alexandri...
811531627 Used; Good 
1940 hardcover published by the Church Historical Society (no previous printing history / possibly first). Black boards have rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Pages yellowing as expected. Previous owner's annotations / underlining in red ink, and ownership details on ffep. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE FINDS FROM THE SITE OF LA TENE. VOLUME ONE. SCABBARDS AND THE SWORDS FOUN...
B001130ZF0 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps, stickers and markings. Blue boards have some rubbing to corners. No dust jacket. Overall a decent reading copy of an incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kenworthybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com