Kenworthy Books
Free Shipping on All Orders.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mystery Cats of the World: From Blue Tigers to Exmoor Beasts
709037066 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy in very good condition. Overall a lovely copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dogmatix and the Well-deserved Tea Party (Adventures of Dogmatix, the mascot ...
340183411 Used; Very Good 
Light shelf wear to cover - otherwise a lovely copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 146.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Griffin Pirate Stories: Fight with the Black Pirates Bk. 10; Gernat, Mary
560056109 Used; Good 
Ex-school library copy with usual stamps and markings. Some wear to spine and creasing to cover. An acceptable copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Royal Marines Circuit Training: The All-round Commando Fitness Programme
91813298 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing / shelf wear to cover. Rubbing to corners / edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Age of Athelstan: Britain's Forgotten History (Revealing History)
752425668 Used; Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Spillage marks on book edges and first blank end-page. Binding tight - Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Lost Testament: From Eden to Exile The Five-Thousand-Year History Of The ...
712669930 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Small (2mm) tear to bottom of dustjacket. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE RAIDER KORMORAN [Mass Market Paperback]
426165128 Used; Good 
Some creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners. Pages tanned as expected for age (1975 copy). Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce little title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Enchanted Mountains: A Quest in the Pyrenees (John Murray Travel Classics)
071955523X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with some light shelf wear. Rubbing to corners / edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grampian Quartet: The Quarrywood, Weatherhouse, A Pass in the Grampian,...
862415896 Used; Acceptable 
Well read copy. Heavy creasing to cover, and dog-eared pages. Pages tanning as expected. Overall an acceptable reading copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Key to Steel: Cross-reference Book for Steel Standards and Designations (Stah...
3922599141 Used; Good 
Handling wear, but overall a decent copy of this scarce reference title. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Golden Century A Concise Illustrated History of the Commercial Gun Produc...
B00116Z85E Used; Very Good 
2002 first edition in very good condition. Light shelf wear only. Overall an excellent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Silver Brumby Stories Vol 1 Includes The Silver Brumby Silver Brumby's Daught...
B001T7OU68 Used; Good 
Reading creases to spine and to cover. Pages tanning as expected. Overall a good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Woman of No Importance: Starring Anna Massey & Cast (Penguin play audiobooks)
140865403 Used; Good 
Slight scuffing to case and slight crack - otherwise very good copy of a very scarce audio title. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Glums: Starring June Whitfield, Jimmy Edwards & Dick Bentley (BBC Radio C...
563390298 Used; Very Good 
Slight scuffing to cassette case otherwise very good copy of this scarce audio title. 
Price: 67.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Chosen One: Succession and Adoption in the Court of Ming Shizong (Asian S...
44421133 Used; Very Good 
Some wear to spine and cover. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A Simple Non-Euclidean Geometry and Its Physical Basis: An Elementary Account...
387903321 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight shelf wear and creasing to cover. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 192.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bran the Bronze-Smith: a Tale of the Bronze Age in the British Isles [Hardcover]
B0010ZTSZW Used; Good 
1956 edition. Green boards (no dust jacket) are faded and have some rubbing to extremeties. First page has ink blot, but text can easily be read through it. A few page corners have accidently been turned in the past. Overall a good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aspects of Yellowbelly History: The Settlement and Development of the East, W...
1870149084 Collectible; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some creasing at edges, but is otherwise very good. Clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Querini Stampalia Foundation, Venice 1961-63 (Architecture in Detail)
714828483 Used; Very Good 
lightly read copy in excellent condition. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Spring in a Shropshire Abbey Wenlock Abbey ... With eighteen illustrations
B000XA49B8 Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing/wear to edges / corners. Previous owner's details inside. Some browning of pages as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this very scarce title. Edges are rough cut. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The National Roman Fabric Reference Collection: A Handbook (MoLAS Monograph)
1901992012 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight curling to corners and scuffing to cover. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 No Complaint or Failure: The Commissariat and Transport Services in Egypt and...
953920712 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has rubbing to corners, - but otherwise is in excellent condition. Previous owner's name written inside cover. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Folk Heritage of Palestine [Paperback]
B005KJZVS2 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing / indentations to cover, otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce title. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Secret Visions of the Fifth Dalai Lama: The Gold Manuscript in the Fournier C...
906026202 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has rubbing to corners - but otherwise is in excellent condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 244.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Fisher-Folk Of Buchan. A True Story Of Peterhead. [Hardcover]
B0014LVHYC Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Red boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to edges. Slight tanning to pages edges as expected - otherwise internally good. Overall a good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Mastery of Nature: Aspects of Art, Science and Humanism in the Renaissanc...
069103205X Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has some slight creasing at edges . Internally clean. bright and uncreased. Faint pencil ghost of previous owner's details on first blank end page. Binding tight - clean copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Superyachts: v. 6
1898524157 Used; Very Good 
Excellent condition. Dust jacket in removable protective cover. The best example of this title we've come across to date. Prompt dispatch by established UK seller. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Twentieth Century Scottish Banknotes: Clydesdale Bank Plc and Its Constituent...
094779705X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Complete with travelling bookmark detailling valuation codes, and also errata slip. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Allardyce Adventure [Hardcover]
B001NIH0F6 Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Red boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to edges. Spine is starting to become unhinged and the first blank end page is loose. Small hole in spine at edge (nibbles?) Slight tanning to pages edges as expected - otherwise internally good. Overall a good copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Silent Swift Superb: Story of the Vickers VC10 (Aircraft of Distinction)
1902236025 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Pictorial boards (no dust jacket) are very good with light shelf wear. Overall an excellent copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 299.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Backlash of Infamy [Paperback]
B003EMZ63M Used; Acceptable 
Reading creases to spine and heavy creasing to cover. Pages tanned as expected for age and some damp staining at edges. Overall a good reading copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Irish Slummy in America. Autobiographical reminiscences [Unknown Binding]
B0017ASE8C Used; Good 
First edition hardcover (1935). Faded green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing / wear to edges. Gift inscription on front blank end page. Pages tanning as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Tribal Bible, Exploring The Phenomenon That Is American Tribal Style Bell...
972848606 Used; Very Good 
Inscribed by author Joy! Kajira and a cartoon face. Copy looks unread without creasing to spine or cover. Overall an excellent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Bluestocking Circle: Women, Friendship, and the Life of the Mind in Eight...
198117671 Used; Very Good 
1992 hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket is sun-faded at the spine, but is otherwise very good indeed. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Idea of a new anatomy of the brain: A facsimile of the privately printed edit...
B0000CN2UZ Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners / edges. Spine and corners leather-bound. Overall a lovely little copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Age of spirituality: Late antique and early Christian art, third to seventh c...
B0000EEA5H Used; Very Good 
Some creasing near spine, and slight rubbing to corners / edges - otherwise a very good copy of this impossibly scarce title. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Why are we here?: A philosophical enquiry into the meaning of life, based upo...
B0006CFP7A Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. There is some yellow underlining and some notes in margins. Overall a decent copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The mammalian fauna of the White river Oligocene (Transactions of the America...
B002C6IGGK Used; Good 
Repairs to top and bottom of spine, and some creasing to cover. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Killer Who Never Was: Re-appraisal of the Whitechapel Murders of 1888
1900540002 Used; Very Good 
Black cloth/gilt lettering (no dust jacket as issued) Handling marks to edges and small bump to top edge of front board, otherwise very good indeed. This title had a small print run and is now extremely scarce. Uninscribed 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The death of Patroklos: A study in typology (Beiträge zur klassischen Philolo...
3445022178 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Improvisation in nine Centuries of Western Music. An anthology with a histori...
B0000CVPV8 Used; Good 
Spine is sun faded and shows some rubbing and wear. Cover has fading around edges. Overall a decent copy of this impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 149.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 British Nursing Badges: v. 1: An Illustrated Handbook [Paperback]
094683640X Used; Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, but looks lightly read. Overall a nice copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Dragons Can Be Defeated: A Complete Record of the George Medal's Progress, 19...
907605141 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing / rubbing at edges - but otherwise is in excellent condition. Some folding / creasing to pages. Small 'microchip' inside rear cover would suggest that this book may have been in a library at some point - but no other library signs are evident. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Fuzz, Acid and Flowers: Comprehensive Guide to American Garage, Psychedelic a...
1899855033 Used; Very Good 
Third edition, second printing. Large format paperback 432 pages. Slight curling to corners, and very small ink park on page edge. Overall very good indeed. 
Price: 100.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Reaching Socially Excluded Young People: a National Study of Street-based You...
861553101 Used; Very Good 
Some creasingh to cover, otherwise very good. Clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 139.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A Handlist to James Joyce's Ulysses: 582 (Garland Reference Library of the ...
824047494 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing to cover and rubbing / bumping to edges. Internally clean and uninscribed. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Llanfyllin: Portrait of An Age [Unknown Binding]
B0019Z9NFS Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing at edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Budgie Models: A History and Description of Budgie Die Cast Toy Vehicles
948793023 Used; Acceptable 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. First edition hardcover. Pictorial boards (no dust jacket) have slight rubbing to corners. Pages clean and bright. Overall a decent reading copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Stories of Krishna: Introductory Sanskrit Course for Children Pt. 1
1903843014 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Spiral bound. Some dustmarks to edges. Packed with photocopiable resource sheets for the teaching of Sanskrit to children. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 FYNIE'S FLOWER [Hardcover]
B0010B37TY Used; Acceptable 
Blue boards have some rubbing to corners edges. First blank end-page has been removed, and there is a small piece of paste-down missing inside the front cover. Binding slightly slack. Overall though, a reasonable copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The saddle of queens: the story of the side-saddle [Hardcover]
B0012M9KME Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing/wear to edges / corners. Previous owners name inside. Some browning of pages as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 59.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Why Race Matters: Race Differences and What They Mean (Human Evolution, Behav...
275957896 Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Whaling Enterprise: Salvesen in the Antarctic [Illustrated]
859552411 Used; Very Good 
First edition / printing in excellent condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in protective cover. Clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ear cleaning;: Notes for an experimental music course [Paperback]
B0006BXISE Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this title. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Exodus problem and its ramifications: A critical examination of the chron...
913776033 Used; Very Good 
Volume 1 - Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Snap: History, Depopulation and Destruction of a Wiltshire Village (Locale se...
086080173X Used; Good 
Creasing to cover and wear to corners / edges. Some bending to book from storage. Pages tanning as expected. Overall a decent reading copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A Field Guide in Colour to Beetles [Paperback]
B001G1WE1K Used; Very Good 
Reading creases to spine and creasing / indentations to cover . Handling marks to edges. Binding slightly slack - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 They took the low road; a brief history of the emigration of the Barghigiani ...
B001MUXBMQ Used; Good 
Some creasing to cover / rubbing to edges and curling to corners. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Orchestral Variations: Confusion and Error in the Orchestral Repertoire
903873370 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with some light shelf wear. Cover shows some sun fading, and there are handling / shelf marks to edges. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Lifting Holy Hands: a Dictionary of Signs Used in Church Services (ABM paper)
B001NX7N26 Used; Very Good 
Slight shelf wera to cover - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce resource. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Brumby Stories: The Silver Brumby, Dancing Brumby, Dancing Brumby's Rainbow &...
207199531 Used; Very Good 
Omnibus 4 in 1 edition containing the scarcer titles in the Brumby series. Some creasing to cover and rubbing to edges. Pages tanning as expected for age, with a little foxing to edges. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 An Elementary Course on the Construction of Aircraft - Mechanics of Flight, f...
B001OR9FQI Used; Good 
1937 third edition with the following sections: I. Mechanics of Flight. II. Structures. III. Properties and Strength of Materials. IV. Metal Aircraft Construction. This edition was specially prepared for subscribers of 'The New Era'. Blue boards have rubbing to edges. Internally pages are tanning as expected - otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Fiddle me free (Corgi Books. no. SB739.) [Unknown Binding]
B0018DJP54 Used; Good 
Small split (1cm) to bottom of spine. Pages browning as expected and some foxing to cover inners. Overall a good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Speed Trap, Inside the biggest scandal in Olympic history [Hardcover]
886193451 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear and rubbing to corners, but is otherwise is in very good condition. Clean and uninscribed copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Early Instrumental Blues for Piano (Origins of Jazz)
863596495 Used; Very Good 
Some creasing to cover and shelf wear. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Chub: Commemorating Twenty-one Years of the Chub Study Group (Angling Library...
851155510 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Price-clipped dust jacket has been protected by library jacket, so is in very good condition. Pages clean and bright. Overall a decent reading copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 108.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Waiting in the Wings (New Portway Large Print Books) [Large Print]
745170935 Used; Good 
Ex-school book with usual associated stamps and markings. Clear plastic applied to cover has kept book in good condition. Front blank end page has been untidily removed. Overall a very good copy of a scarce nostalgic title. 
Price: 105.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Waiting in the Wings (New Portway Large Print Books) [Large Print]
745170935 Used; Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, but looks lightly read. Overall a nice copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 105.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE FINDS FROM THE SITE OF LA TENE. VOLUME ONE. SCABBARDS AND THE SWORDS FOUN...
B001130ZF0 Used; Good 
Volume I, part II comprising pages 357 - 456, plus plates. Ex-library book with usual associated stamps, stickers and markings. Blue boards have some rubbing to corners. No dust jacket. Overall a decent reading copy of an incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Citibank Private Bank Photography Prize 1999: A.Da Silva, R.Dijkstra, A.H...
907879551 Used; Very Good 
First edition hardcover in very good condition. Clear, removable, protective cover has kept the cover in very good condition. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Northern Caves: Wharfedale and the North-East (Brook, D., etc.) v. 1
852069278 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 MASTER MONOGRAPH Rosicrucian Order [Postulant Discourse 1] [Pamphlet]
B001Q4DX6M Used; Very Good 
Light rubbing to corners - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce pamphlet. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Northern Caves: Wharfedale and the North-East (Brook, D., etc.) v. 1
852069278 Used; Good 
Two strips of sellotape have been applied to the edges of the cover (no idea why!), but otherwise this book is a nice little copy of an incredibly scarce title. Handling marks to edges, as usual fo an 'outdoors' book. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Sixteenth Century Irish Swords in the National Museum of Ireland
B001OJWNOC Used; Very Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Staple hole in front cover. Stationary Office stamp inside. Binding tight - Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Animal Management in Disasters: A Handbook for Emergency Responders and Anima...
1556644191 Used; Good 
Slight scuffing to cover and diagonal crease on half-title page - otherwise very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Politics in the Streets: Origins of the Civil Rights Movement in Northern Ire...
856404373 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Conference About the Next Succession to the Crown of England (English Experie...
9022104818 Used; Good 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings - but seems very lightly read Pages clean and bright. Overall a very good copy of an impossibly scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Jeremy Brett - Linda Pritchard Story: On the Wings of Paradise [Hardcover]
953086984 Used; Very Good 
Excellent copy of this scarce title in protective cover - a real collector's item. Binding tight, pages crisp and fresh - clean and uninscribed. Overall a fantastic copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Barnaby's Mountain: The Story of a Herdwick Lamb [Paperback]
953947602 Used; Very Good 
Slight creasing near spine, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce sought after title. 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Dearest Affie....: Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh - Queen Victoria's Second Son (B...
750908564 Used; Very Good 
Reading creases to spine and creasing / indentations to cover . Binding tight - clean copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 95.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Orlando's Zoo [Unknown Binding]
B00272TRY4 Used; Good 
Unknown date of publishing, but pre-decimal. Small (1.5cm) split to bottom of spine and rubbing to edges and corners. Slight creasing to cover and some finger creases to pages. Colours bright and unfaded. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Normans in Sicily: The Normans in the South, 1016-1130 and the Kingdom in...
140152121 Used; Good 
Reading creases and fading to spine and some creasing / indentations to cover. Binding sound - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Northern Caves: Wharfedale and the North-East (Brook, D., etc.) v. 1
852069278 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with very slight shelf wear. Overall a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. Clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Embalming, Theoretical and Practical. With plates [Unknown Binding]
B0017XDA0G Used; Very Good 
2nd edition paperback copy (1966) in very good condition. Small area of surface loss to bottom of spine, and pages tanning at edges as expected. A couple of small annotations beside text - otherwise an excellent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Honey: A comprehensive survey [Unknown Binding]
844800627 Used; Acceptable 
Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Dust jacket has been attached to boards with laminate. There is a small area of damage to the edge of the pages of the first 60 pages. Handling marks to edges. Overall a fairly grubby but useable copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 78.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Spanish Right Under the Second Republic: An Analysis (Occasional publications...
902925016 Used; Very Good 
Unread copy with very slight creasing near spine, and paperclip indentation at top of cover. 'Errata corrigenda' slip inserted. Green printed wraps. Includes bibliographical references. 
Price: 80.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Lillieshall and After: Recollections of the Daughter of a Clapham Doctor
951289705 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy in very good condition. Slight curling to corners - otherwise very good. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Wales in the Early Middle Ages (Studies in the early history of Britain)
718511638 Used; Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings, but in very good condition. Plastic library cover (removable) has kept dust jacket in very good condition. decent reference copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 United States Taekwon-Do Federation testing requirements [Import]
962212938 Used; Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Binding tight - Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Secret Channels: Inside Story of Arab-Israeli Peace Negotiations
2555158 Used; Very Good 
Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing near edges and rubbing to extremities. Dust marks to edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Inside the Black Box: Raising Standards Through Classroom Assessment
1871984688 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Chislehurst and Sidcup in Old Photographs (Britain in Old Photographs)
075091551X Used; Very Good 
Lightly read copy with some light shelf wear. Rubbing to corners / edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A Century and a Half of Cotton Spinning 1797-1947: The History of Knowles, Li...
B0018L6FJU Used; Good 
First edition hardcover in good condition. Green boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing/wear to edges / corners. Previous owners name inside. Some browning of pages as expected for age. Overall a decent copy of this very scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 French-English Glossary: Construction Industry Terms (Eurolexus series)
1874687501 Used; Very Good 
Rubbing to edges and corners, and pages tanning slightly at edges as expected. Binding slack at page 63 (all pages present) - otherwise a good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The origin and meaning of courtly love: A critical study of European scholarship
087471950X Used; Very Good 
Price-clipped dust jacket has very slight creasing to edges - otherwise very good indeed. Triangular piece cut from first blank end-page. Pages clean and crease free. Overall a very good copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 104.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Griffin Pirate Stories: Fight with the Black Pirates Bk. 10; Gernat, Mary
560056109 Collectible; Very Good 
Ex-school library copy with usual stamps and markings, but lightly read. A nice little copy of this scarce title. 
Price: 88.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Architectural drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British ...
B0000CKWIU Used; Very Good 
72 pages 54 of which are black and white plates. Card wraps are tanned at edges, otherwise excellent condition. Uncreasd, clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 87.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Twentieth Century Scottish Banknotes: Note Issues of the Bank of Scotland and...
947797009 Used; Good 
Some creasing and indentations to cover, and rubbing to edges / corners. Binding tight - Overall a decent copy of this incredibly scarce title. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Instrumental Teaching: A Practical Guide to Better Teaching and Learning
435811460 Used; Very Good 
Lightly read (possibly unread) copy with slight scuffing to cover / rubbing to edges from storage. Slight sunning to spine. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. 
Price: 78.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Modern Tailor Outfitter and Clothier [Hardcover]
B001MLZAJC Used; Acceptable 
This is volume II Originally printed in 1928, this is a 1951 reprint. Contents cover a wide range of gentlemen's, ladies' and children's garments as well as uniforms. Blue boards have rubbing to the edges, and the blue spine cloth has become detatched (the covering is included and could possibly be repaired by a professional book binder. Internally there is some foxing to the outer pages and the previous owner's details are written neatly inside, but generally is in pretty good shape. Overall a decent reference copy of a very scarce title. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@kenworthybooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com