|
|
|
|
801 |
Durbridge, Francis News of Paul Temple (Black Dagger Crime) 754085074 Used; Very Good Ex-library copy with single barcode inside and small patches of paper residue where library paper has been removed - but looks unread. Dust jacket is in excellent condition, having been protected by plastic cover. Overall a lovely copy of this scarce title - the best we've had in stock to date. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Eager Edward Magic or Not 156551217 Used; Very Good Some creasing to spine and light creasing to cover. Corners and edges show signs of wear. Pages tanning as expected for age. Clean and uninscribed. Price:
24.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Edson, J. T. Omnibus: v. 4 552136042 Used; Good Reading creases to spine, creasing to cover and rubiing to edges and corners. Pages tanning at edges. Water mark to edge of first couple of pages and some titles highlighted from list on reverse of front end-page. Overall a reasonable copy of this scarce title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Edwards, John Emlyn Twigwidge 237448521 Used; Good First edition hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Unclipped dust jacket has some creasing / chipping to edges - otherwise a very good copy of this incredibly scarce title. This book contains the adventures of Twigwidge from the BBC Schools Music Programme 'Time and Tune'. Very nostalgic. Price:
33.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Edwards, Monica No going back B0000CKOH6 Used; Good First edition hardcover. Red boards have slight rubbing to edges. Unclipped dust jacket has three closed tears, and some chipping - but has retained its bright colours. Internally clean, bright and crease free. Overall a nice copy of an incredibly scarce title. Price:
98.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Edwards, Monica The Hoodwinkers [Hardcover] B00193SVB2 Used; Good Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. First blank end page has been removed. Ownership details on dedication page. Some chips and closed tears to edges of dust jacket. Overall a decent copy of this scarce title. Price:
88.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Edwards, Monica The Hoodwinkers [Hardcover] B0019Y09PC Used; Very Good Children's Book Club edition 1962. Unclipped dust jacket has slight rubbing to edges, but is otherwise in very good condition. Some foxing to page edges as expected. Internally pages are clean and crease free. Uninscribed. Overall a lovely copy of this scarce title. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Edwards, Monica The Hoodwinkers [Hardcover] B001MEIQXG Used; Very Good Children's Book Club (1962) edition in lovely condition. Unclipped dustjacket has some creasing / rubbing to edges, but is otherwise very good, with crisp, bright colours. The pages are clean, unmarked and free from creasing. Some foxing to fore-edge. Overall a lovely copy of this scarce title. Price:
78.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Edwards, Ruth Dudley The Saint Valentine's Day Murders 312697325 Used; Good Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. First US edition hardcover. Boards have slight rubbing to corners. Unclipped dust jacket has been protected by library cover and has fared well. Pages clean and bright. Overall a decent reading copy of an impossibly scarce title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Elford, George Robert Sonnenberg Run 727813773 Used; Very Good First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing at edges - otherwise very good. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. Price:
49.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Elinor Lyon The Golden Shore [Hardcover] B003T5FK4Y Used; Good First edition hardcover. Unclipped dust jacket has some chipping to edges and fading to spine area. Internally there has been a small triangular cut at the top corner of front end page and there is foxing to the page edges. Clean and uninscribed. NOT ex-library. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. Price:
88.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Elkins, Michael Forged in Fury 861880986 Used; Very Good Hardcover copy in very good condition. Price-clipped dust jacket has some creasing at edges, and some rubbing to inner edges. Binding tight - clean copy of this scarce title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
elsie j oxenham damaris at dorothy's [Hardcover] B0017ATXM8 Used; Acceptable The binding on this book is very loose. 10 pages have detached from spine, and more pages are in danger of doing so (but all pages are present). Book needs to be rebound. Previous owner's details on front end-paper. Could be carefully read. Blue boards (no dust jacket) have spotting / dappling. Overall a very fragile example of this incredibly scarce title. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Evaristo, Bernardine Lara 1899860452 Used; Very Good Lightly read copy with slight creasing to cover / rubbing to edges / corners from storage. Reading creases to spine. Pages tanning at edges. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Evaristo, Bernardine Lara 1899860452 Used; Good Ex- library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Clear plastic cover protector has kept book in good condition. Overall a good copy of a scarce title. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Fabling, Mavis; Salmon, M.K. Nursing at Guys 1726-1996 185757057X Used; Very Good First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight creasing to edges. 'This belong to' sticker on first blank end-page - but it has not been filled in. Overall a nice copy of this scarce title. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Fanelli, Sara It's Dreamtime 434802077 Used; Very Good Unread copy in very good condition. Some rubbing to corners and bumping to edges, otherwise fine. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. Price:
78.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Fearnley-Whittingstall, Hugh Cuisine Bon Marche 333590325 Used; Very Good First edition paperback in very good condition. Some marks to page edges and some curling to corners. Slight creasing to back cover. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed. Overall a very good copy of this impossibly scarce title. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Field, Bruce The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel 709056443 Used; Very Good First edition hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket has slight creasing at edges - otherwise very good. Previous owner has dated book inside, and there is are a few small marks at bottom of fore-edge. Binding tight - clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Fisk, Nicholas; Barker, Carol Emma Borrows a Cup of Sugar 434938556 Used; Acceptable Quite heavy wear to corners and spine becoming unhinged. Gift inscription on half title page, also picture of Emma opposite title page has been coloured in, in crayon - as has part of the building picture on the front end-page. Overall an acceptable copy of this incredibly scarce title. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Fogg, Jim; Rich King Fogg on the Road [Illustrated] [Paperback] B001OPYDAS Used; Acceptable Creasing to cover and spine and rubbing to edges and corners. Handling marks to cover. First half dozen pages have dirty marks to edge (possibly been read with oily hands?) Finger creases to pages. A bit grubby - this book has probablt been 'on the road' with its owner :-) Overall an acceptable reading copy of this scarce title. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Forest, Antonia End of Term 571101313 Used; Acceptable Well read copy with heavy wear to cover. Edges and corners are rubbed and worn with small split to bottom of spine. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Overall a decent reading copy of this incredibly scarce title. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Fox, Edward Seccomb Hunger valley [Unknown Binding] B0007E1U1M Used; Good Ex-library book with usual associated stamps and markings. Red pictorial boards (no dust jacket) have rubbing to corners / edges. Doubleday 1965 stated first edition. Pages clean and bright. Overall a good copy of an impossibly scarce title. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Fred Buller The Domesday Book of Mammoth Pike 91361710 Used; Acceptable Well read copy with handling marks to page edges (has probably been read while fishing , as it should be :-)) Some creasing to cover, and general reading wear. Overall an acceptable copy of this scarce title. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Frewer Glyn; Richard Kennedy The Last of the Wispies [Hardcover] B001RADS3S Used; Good Ex-library book with remains of paste down card, but is otherwise free of usual associated stamps and markings. First edition hardcover. Unclipped Dust jacket has slight creasing / chipping to edges, but is in otherwise very good condition. Pages tanning at edges as expected. Overall a good copy of an impossibly scarce first edition. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Frost, Rob Essence 1842911112 Used; Very Good Spiral bound. Some creasing to card cover and bumping to ends of spine - otherwise a very good, lightly read copy of this scarce title. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|